IDEA Winners

Posted on Oct 30, 2013 in Awards


Congratulations to all the winners of the 11th Annual Interior Design Excellence Awards co-hosted by IIDA VA/WV and ASID VA.

 

IDEA Winner

Student, Honorable Mention

Brittany Rorrer (Radford University)
Breast Cancer Treatment Center

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated2

Student, Honorable Mention

Taylor Moore (Virginia Tech)
The Blacksburg Farmer’s Market Restaurant

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated3

Student, Honorable Mention

Kelley O’Leary (Virginia Tech)
HLK Graphic Design Office

 

IDEA Winner

Student, 1st Place

Christine Grimes & Jennifer Ferrara (Radford University)
180 Health Cancer Treatment Center

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated5

Residential, Singular Space, Honorable Mention

Kristi Lane & Amy Redman (Visible Proof)
Private Residence (Kitchen)

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated6

Residential, Singular Space, 1st Place

Theresa Dorlini, CID (CIRCLE Design Studio)
Acharya Residence

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Corporate under 35000 sf, Honorable Mention

Tom Duke & Caroline Garrett (Evolve Architecture)
Pfizer Corporation

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Corporate under 35000 sf, 1st Place

Julia Bradley Rayfield & Eric Sweet (Gresham, Smith, and Partners)
Richmond Corporate Client Center Richmond International Airport

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Corporate over 35000 sf, 1st Place

Tom Duke, Randy Blankenship, Michael Hammon, & Emily Erpelding (Evolve Architecture)
Allianz Global Assistance

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated10

Contract, Corporate over 35000 sf, 1st Place

Lenore W. Ervin, CID (Spectrum Design, PC)
Meridium Global Headquarters

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated11

Contract, Educational/Institutional, Honorable Mention

Shannon Vivier, CID, Erin Richardson, & Ashley Odom (BCWH Architects)
New Fluvanna County High School

 

IDEA Awards 2013 Presentation-abbreviated12

Contract, Educational/Institutional, 1st Place

Erin Richardson & Julie Gerber (BCWH Architects)
VCU School of the Arts Dean’s Suite Renovation

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Educational/Institutional, 1st Place

Matthew Lee, CID (Hanbury Evans Wright Vlattas + Company)
Verde Dining Pavilion at Arizona State University

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Educational/Institutional, 1st Place

Melodi Terhune, CID & Erin Brazier, CID (Clark Nexsen, PC)
Ambler Johnson Residence Hall at Virginia Tech

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Retail, Honorable Mention

Nicole Ribadeneira (Ionic Dezign Studios, Inc.)
Virginia Originals at Chesapeake Bay Bridge Tunnel

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Government, Honorable Mention

Shannon Vivier, CID, Andy Lehman, & Julie Gerber (BCWH Architects)
Gayton Public Library

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Government, 1st Place

Thomas N. Ellis, AIA (HBA Architecture and Interior Design, Inc.) & Pat Hudson, NCIDQ (PHudson Design, Inc.)
P-714 Physical Fitness Center, MCAS Camp Lejune, NC

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Government, 1st Place

Maxine Baer, CID & Grace Cope (HBA Architecture & Interior Design, Inc.)
Portsmouth Judicial Center

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, Historic Preservation, 1st Place

Eleanor Barton, CID, J.B. Elko, & Vanessa Smith (Glavé & Holmes Architecture)
Washington Hall Exhibit at Washington and Lee University

 

IDEA Winner

Contract, LEED, 1st Place

Lenore W. Ervin, CID (Spectrum Design, PC)
Heartwood: SW Virginia’s Artisan Gateway

 

IDEA Winner

Custom, 1st Place

Theresa Dorlini, CID (CIRCLE Design Studio)
Shoe Hive

 

IDEA Winner

Brightest IDEA

Lenore W. Ervin, CID (Spectrum Design, PC)
Heartwood: SW Virginia’s Artisan Gateway