Congrats to the 2016 IDEA’s recipients!!

Posted on Nov 1, 2016 in Blog, featured


handwriting-1198736Student | Honorable Mention
Candace McDonald & Haley Yost, Radford University – Mountaintop Village
Saja Al Weshabi & Haley Yost, Radford University – Hotel Marrakech

Student | First Place
Jessica Mathews, VCU – NEXT: Epitaxy (by Steelcase)
Avery Drainer, Radford Unviersity – A Residence for Easton

Residential | Singular Space | Honorable Mention
Theresa Dorlini & Stefanie Pennington, Circle Design Studio – Playroom, Carmel Residence
Teresa Ko & Alejandra Rosado, Teresa Ko-Commerical Interiors, LLC – Virginia Tech Pi Beta Phi Entry

Residential | Under 3,500 SF | Honorable Mention
Kristi Pipes Lane & Amy Redman, Visible Proof – Riverside Drive Kitchen
Josh McCullar & Katie Cortez, SMBW – Jackson Ward Row House

Residential | Under 3,500 SF | First Place
Theresa Dorlini, John Dorlini & Stefanie Pennington, Circle Design Studio – Custom Cabinet Package, Private Lakehouse | M

Residential | Over 3,500 SF | Honorable Mention
Theresa Dorlini, John Dorlini & Stefanie Pennington, Circle Design Studio – Berliner Residence

Residential | Multi-Family | First Place
Commonwealth Architects – Cookie Factory Lofts
Nicole K. Groome, Apex Design Group, PLLC. – The Terraces at Manchester

Contract | Corporate Under 35,000 SF | Honorable Mention
Heather Robinson, Within Interior Design – Tazewell Office

Contract | Corporate Under 35,000 SF | First Place
Kristi Barker, ARIVE Architecture + Interiors – Wall, Einhorn & Chernitzer, P.C.
Tom Duke & Caroline Garrett, Evolve Architecture – Pfizer Corporation

Contract | Corporate Over 35,000 SF | Honorable Mention
Susan Drew & Elizabeth Green, Clark Nexsen – Clark Nexsen Corporate Headquarters

Contract | Healthcare Under 15,000 SF | Honorable Mention
Cassandra Sipos, Baskervill – UVA Health Services Dialysis Unit

Contract | Healthcare Over 15,000 SF | Honorable Mention
AECOM – Institute for Orthopedics and Neurosciences

Contract | Hospitality | Honorable Mention
Kristi Pipes Lane, Amy Redman & Alexandra Leigh, Visible Proof – DIRT

Contract | Educational/Institutional | Honorable Mention
Erin Brazier & Susan Drew with Laura Cabo, Clark Nexsen with GUND Partnership – Duke Hall School of Art and Art History at James Madison University
Rebecca English, Moseley Architects – Norfolk State University Classroom and Nursing Building
Sara Lasseter & Kate Rancourt, KSA Interiors – VCU Hunton Student Center Event Space

Contract | Educational/Institutional | First Place
Eleanor Barton, Vanessa Vinsant Smith, and JB Elko, Glave & Holmes Architecture – Christopher Newport Hall

Contract | Retail | Honorable Mention
Heather Croy, Chris Good, Beth Dickerson, & Kelly O’Leary,
KSA Interiors – VA ABC Premier Store
Tamera Van Meter, SMBW – Ram Tech – VCU Technology Store

Contract | Government | Honorable Mention
Rebecca English, Moseley Architects – Bow Creek Recreation Center
Katelyn Garay, Moseley Architects – Ettrick – Matoaca Library

Contract | Government | First Place
Melodi Terhune & Shelley Horton, Clark Nexsen – Transient Wounded Warrior Lodge (Sanctuary Hall) Walter Reed National Navel Medical Center

Historic Preservation | First Place
Eleanor Barton & Rebekah Russell, Glave & Holmes Architecture – O’Neil Hall Renovation
William Henry Harris III, WHHA + Ionic DeZign Studios – Saint Stephen’s Episcopal Church

LEED | First Place
Susan Drew & Elizabeth Green, Clark Nexsen – Clark Nexsen Corporate Headquarters

UNBUILT | First Place
Leslie Donelow, Clark Nexsen – Monarch Bank
Jessica Williams, Within Interior Design – Best Western Ocean View

Custom | First Place
Theresa Dorlini & John Dorlini, Circle Design Studio – Custom Cabinet Package, Private Lakehouse | M

Thank you to all that joined us for an impressive evening full of talent and awe-inspiring design! Congrats to all the award recipients. Don’t forget if your project did not place this year you can re-enter again it next year along with your new project(s)!

-IIDA VAWV & ASID Virginia